Privacy Policy

At Affluency we pride ourselves to provide you with a superior end to end experience. The best of quality is ensured with checks at every step from our online portal to your doorstep. Will you need further information about our Policies, please get in touch with our Team by writing to: [email protected]

YOUR PRIVACY IS IMPORTANT TO US

We at MyAffluency.com know that our valued customers care about how personal information is used and shared, and we take your privacy very seriously. Affluency ETC Pte. Ltd. (“Affluency”) is fully committed to protecting the privacy interests of individuals who provide confidential information to Affluency by visiting MyAffluency.com website and/or using our services.

 

This Privacy Policy applies to MyAffluency.com website only and does not apply to other websites to which we may link. By visiting, registering to or using the MyAffluency.com website you agree to the practices and policies set forth in this Privacy Policy, and you hereby acknowledge and consent to our collection and use of your information as described in this Privacy Policy.

 

As required under the Singapore Personal Data Protection Act (“PDPA”), this policy is to inform you how Affluency manages Personal Data. Please read the following to learn more about our Privacy Policy.

 

Shall you require any further information from Affluency in the regards of this Privacy Policy, please contact our Concierge team at [email protected]

 

1. Our first promise to you is that we will not collect any information about you that we do not need to make your experience at Affluency delightful and will always protect all information about you.

 

2. We only collect your personal information to conduct our business and to enable us to deliver and improve our services. We do not for any reason whatsoever sell or share your personal data to any third party or otherwise trade on it.

 

3. We do everything we reasonably can to protect your rights of privacy on systems and the Website controlled by us, but we are not liable for any unauthorised or unlawful disclosures of your personal and confidential information made by third parties who are not subject to our control.

 

4. Affluency may from time to time update this Privacy Policy to ensure compliance and consistency with any future developments or changes in legal or regulatory requirements. By continuing to engage Affluency’s services, to use MyAffluency.com website or communicate with Affluency subsequent to any updates, you agree to be bound by the updates to this Privacy Policy.

 

5. Users may, however, visit our Website anonymously.

 

PERSONAL DATA

“Personal Data” refers to any data, whether true or not, about an individual who can be identified (a) from that data; or (b) from that data and other information to which the organisation has or is likely to have access. This includes data and information in Affluency’s records as may be updated from time to time.

 

Some examples of “Personal Data” you may provide to use may include your name and surname, passport, NRIC or other identification numbers, telephone numbers, mailing and email addresses, network data and any other information relating to any individuals which you may have provided to Affluency or documents and/or via other forms of interaction with you.

 

 

WHAT WE COLLECT

When you visit or register on MyAffluency.com website, when you interact with employees of Affluency via telephone calls, letters, facsimile, face-to-face meetings and other electronic means, we collect some information about you, to complete your profile and eventually fulfil your orders. This may include some or all of the following:

 

1. Information about your personal identity such as name and surname, gender, marital status, age, preferences, likes and dislikes etc.

 

2. Your contact details such as your billing addresses, delivery addresses, telephone numbers, e-mail etc.

 

3. In the case you register with Facebook or Google (if so opted by you) (a) publicly available information of you, likes and dislikes, etc. (b) Payment and Account Information: Your account history with us including (without limitation) all billing information and communications, payment history etc. We maintain this in encrypted form on secure servers. (c) Service Usage: Information about your navigation using our Services, for example the URLs of websites, which you visit and from which you request downloads. (d) Log information:Information such as your web request, IP address, browser type, browser language, date and time of request. (e) Transactional Information: Transaction history (other than banking details) about your e-commerce activities. (f) Correspondence Information: Content, information about your correspondents, and the destination/origin of communications between you and any other person using our Services, which include email communications, blog, chat room and discussion board communications, instant message communications, experts forum communications, fax and mail communications, membership of mailing lists etc. (g)User IDs: Your usernames, passwords, email addresses and other security-related information used by you in relation to our Services. (h) Stored Information: Data either created by you or by a third party and which you wish to store on our servers such as image files, documents etc.

 

If you provide Affluency with any Personal Data relating to a third party (e.g. information on your spouse, children, parents, and/or employees), you represent to Affluency that you have obtained the necessary consent of such third party to you providing Affluency with their Personal Data for the respective purposes. You should ensure that all Personal Data is complete, accurate, true and correct.

 

 

DO WE use “cookies”?

Yes. Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your device through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the site’s or service provider’s systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information. For instance, we use cookies to help us remember and process the items in your shopping cart. We may use cookies to:

 

1. Help remember and process the items in the shopping cart.

 

2. Understand and save user’s preferences for future visits.

 

3. Compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interactions in order to offer better site experiences and tools in the future. We may also use trusted third-party services that track this information on our behalf.

 

You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies. You do this through your browser settings. If you turn cookies off, some of the features that make your site experience more efficient may not function properly.

 

 

Children’s Privacy and Parental Controls

We do not solicit any personal information from children. If you are not 18 or older, you are not authorized to use the Site. Parents should be aware that there are parental control tools available online that you can use to prevent your children from submitting information online without parental permission or from accessing material that is harmful to minors.

 

 

Governing Law

This Privacy Policy shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of Singapore.

We protect your information

Affluency takes reasonable efforts to protect your Personal Data from loss, misuse and unauthorized disclosure. Affluency restricts access to information about you to its employees on a need to know basis. To protect information about you, Affluency maintains physical, electronic and procedural safeguards according to industry standards and practices which are reviewed on a regular basis. Affluency retains your Personal Data to the extent one or more of the purposes for which it was collected remain valid and for other legal or business purposes which retention may be necessary.

 

While Affluency strives to protect your Personal Data, Affluency cannot completely guarantee the security of the information transmitted to Affluency as no data security measures can guarantee 100% security at all times.

 

Sensitive and private data exchange between MyAffluency.com and its Users happens over a SSL secured communication channel and is encrypted and protected with digital signatures. Our Website is also in compliance with PCI vulnerability standards in order to create as secure of an environment as possible for Users.  

 

ALL ONLINE TRANSACTIONS ARE PROCESSED THROUGH A GATEWAY PROVIDER AND ARE NOT STORED OR PROCESSED ON OUR SERVERS.

 

 
We do not share your information

We will only disclose your Personal Information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. If we want to use it for any other purpose, we will obtain your prior written consent. If you decline to submit personal information to us, then we will unfortunately not be in a position to provide our Services to you.

 

Any of your information which you provide when you use certain Services and are to an open, public environment or forum including (without limitation) any blog, community or discussion board, is not confidential, does not constitute Personal Information, and is not subject to protection under this Privacy Policy. Since such public environments are accessible by third parties, it is possible that third parties may collect and collate and use such information for their own purposes.

 

You should accordingly be careful when deciding to share any of your Personal Information in such public environments. Information, which is disclosed publicly, is also shared with our affiliates, third party service providers, sponsors of competitions etc. unless expressly stated otherwise.

 

We are not liable to you or any third party for any damages that you or any third party may suffer howsoever arising from your disclosure of Personal Information in any public environment. You accordingly disclose information in a public environment at your own risk.

 

 

Why we need what we collect?

Affluency collects and uses your Personal Data for the following purposes: 

 

a. Verifying your identity;

b. Responding to your queries and requests;

c. Fulfilling your order(s);

d. Tracking email invitations you send;

e. Assessing and processing any applications or requests made by you for products and services offered by Affluency;

f. Responding to your queries and requests and handling complaints through your personalised profile of your shopping history;

g. Monitoring or recording phone calls and customer-facing interactions for quality assurance, employee training and performance evaluation and identity verification purposes;

h. Managing and facilitating the administrative and business operations of Affluency and complying with internal policies and procedures;

i. Complying with applicable anti-money laundering, tax evasion and anti-terrorist financing laws, regulations and rules;

l. Complying with any legal, governmental or regulatory requirements, codes of practice or guidelines of any relevant jurisdiction;

m. Complying with the requirements or directions of any competent regulatory authority;

o. Legal purposes (including but not limited to obtaining legal advice and dispute resolution); and

p. Any other purpose relating to any of the above.

 

Affluency may have also specifically notified you of any other purposes which Affluency collects, uses or discloses your Personal Data in relation to specific services or in your dealings with Affluency. By doing so, you agree and consent to Affluency collecting, using and disclosing your Personal Data for these additional purposes as well.

 

We use certain of your information in an aggregated form to compile statistical and demographical profiles for our business and marketing activities. We may disclose such information, provided that the information is in an aggregated form that is not capable of being used or interpreted in such a manner as to identify you.

 

 

Disclosing your information 

Subject to the provisions of any applicable law, Affluency may be required to disclose your Personal Data for the purposes listed above (where applicable), to the following third parties located in Singapore or overseas:

 

1. Affluency’s service providers involved in providing, managing or administering services provided to you;

 

2. Affluency’s professional advisors;

 

3. Relevant government regulators, statutory bodies or authorities and/or law enforcement agencies;

 

4. Your authorised representatives; or

 

5. Any other party to whom you authorise Affluency to disclose your Personal Data to.

 

In order to ensure that all our Users comply with the Policies, we may monitor your Personal Information to the extent that this may be required to determine compliance and/or to identify instances of non-compliance. To ensure that the security and integrity of our Services are safeguarded, we may monitor your Personal Information. This monitoring may include (without limitation) the filtering of incoming and outgoing electronic data messages to identify, limit and/or prevent the transmission of spam, viruses and/or unlawful, defamatory, obscene or otherwise undesirable material or content.

 

 

Data Access and Data Correction

If you are a MyAffluency.com registered user and:

 

a. would like to obtain access to your Personal Data;

b. would like for your Personal Data to be corrected or updated; or

c. would like to withdraw your consent or limit the use of your Personal Data,

 

You may access and update your registration information and your preferences to receive email or other communications from us by sending an email to [email protected] or by updating your account page.

 

Please note that Affluency reserves the right to refuse your requests for any reasons permitted by law. Where permitted by law, you may ask that Affluency collect or delete any inaccurate information.

 

If you withdraw your consent to any or all use of your Personal Data, depending on the nature of your request may result in Affluency not being in a position to communicate or correspond with you, to continue providing services to you, or to administer any order or relationship already in place.

 

Need Help? Ask Our Concierge

From styling & design help, product information or customisation, bespoke shipping to white glove delivery, our Concierge team’s commitment is for you having the best shopping experience.